Castro's Cafe Menu

Our coffee starts with custom-roasted beans from a local Orlando roaster, carefully crafted to ensure every cup is fresh, smooth and full of flavor. Ask about purchasing a bag for yourself!

Call ahead: 352-467-0378
Visit us: 315 Broadway Blvd. SE, Polk City, FL

Hours listed on our menu: Monday–Friday, 7:00 AM–2:00 PM; Wednesday until 6:00 PM; Friday opening at 6:00 AM. Saturday, 8:00 AM–1:00 PM on the first and last Saturday of each month only. Check Google for current hours.

Breakfast

Bagel with Cream Cheese $3.25Bundle of 6: $15. Bundle of 12: $28 (order one day ahead).

Bagel flavors (subject to seasonal changes): Plain, Everything, Asiago Cheese, Onion.
Cream cheese flavors: Plain, Chive, Berry.

Breakfast Burrito $5.25

Buttered Cuban Bread Small $2 / Full $4

Grilled Cheese Small $2.75 / Full $5

Avocado Toast $5 / With Bacon $6

Breakfast Sandwiches

Choice of ham, turkey, bacon or sausage with egg, cheese and butter.

Toasted Cuban Bread Small $5 / Full $7.95

Toasted Bagel or Croissant $5.50

Toasted “La Segunda” Round Bread $7.95

All-Day Sandwiches

Add a snack and soda for $1.50. Sandwiches can be customized. Lettuce, tomato and cherry peppers are available for an additional cost.

Ham & Cheese Small $4.75 / Full $7.25Mayo, American cheese and ham.

Turkey & Cheese Small $4.75 / Full $7.25Mayo, American cheese and turkey.

B.L.T. Small $5 / Full $7.95Mayo, bacon, lettuce and tomato. Add pork for an additional charge.

Italian Small $5.25 / Full $8.25Mayo, provolone, ham, salami and pepperoni with house-seasoned mayo sauce.

Turkey & Bacon Club $9.25Served on our round “La Segunda” white bread with mayo, turkey, bacon, lettuce and tomato.

Authentic Tampa Cuban Small $5 / Full $9.25Castro house sauce, Swiss cheese, pickle, fresh pork, ham and salami.

Signature Cowboy Cuban Small $5 / Full $9.25Cowboy house sauce, Swiss cheese, pickle, fresh pork, ham and bacon.

The Castro's Special Small $5.50 / Full $9.75Our take on a Puerto Rican tripleta, with Castro house sauce, provolone, plantain stix, fresh pork, ham and turkey.

Salads

Croutons are made fresh in-house with our Cuban bread.

Chef Salad $9Shredded lettuce, cheese, tomato, ham, turkey and bacon.

Meat Lovers Italian Salad $9.75Shredded lettuce, cheese, tomato, ham, turkey, salami, pepperoni and bacon.

Signature Cuban or Tripleta Salad $9.95Ingredients from the signature sandwich, without the bread, with lettuce, tomato and house sauce as dressing.

Dressings: French, Ranch, Balsamic, Italian.

Our House Sauces

  • Cuban Sauce: Our seasoned mayo-mustard sauce.

  • Castro Sauce: Our classic Spanish mayo-ketchup sauce.

  • Cowboy Sauce: Our in-house spiced BBQ sauce.

  • House Mayo Sauce: Our unique-secret seasoned mayo sauce.

Bakery

Experience our in-house bakery. Browse pastries, quesitos, fruit turnovers, muffins, donuts and much more. Available for pre-order, including large orders for catering and corporate meetings. Custom cakes courtesy of Jaime's Cakes.

Classic Drinks

Espresso Favorites

Espresso (Double) $2.65

Double Double Trouble $3.65

Colada with Brown Sugar $2.95

Cafecito with Milk & Sugar $3.50

Cortado $3.25

Classic Drinks by Size

Prices are listed as small / medium / large.

Cappuccino $3.95 / $4.50 / $4.95

Café con Leche $3.50 / $4 / $4.50

Latte $3.50 / $4 / $4.50

Americano $2.95 / $3.45 / $3.95

Café Macchiato $4.50 / $5 / $5.50Mocha, caramel, white mocha or almond joy with whipped cream.

Brewed Drip Coffee $2.50 / $2.95 / $3.45

Hot Chocolate $3.15 / $3.50 / $3.95

Dirty Vanilla Chai Latte $4.75 / $5.20 / $5.65

Chai Tea Latte $4.25 / $4.75 / $5.25

Hot Tea (Regular, Decaf or Green) $2.25 / $2.50 / $2.75

Drink Add-Ons

  • Extra double-shot espresso: $1

  • Substitute almond or oat milk: $0.65

  • Substitute evaporated milk: $1.50

  • Breve (substitute half & half): $0.65

  • Add whipped cream: $0.50

  • Sweet cream cold foam: $1

  • Vanilla or caramel powder: $0.75

Specialty Drinks

Prices are listed as small / medium / large. Available hot or iced.

Signature Coquito Latte $6 / $6.75 / $7.50

Signature Cookie Chai Latte $4.95 / $5.45 / $5.95

Sweet Iced Café con Leche $4.25 / $4.75 / $5.25

Peanut Butter Latte $4.75 / $5.25 / $5.75

Coco Dulce Latte $4.95 / $5.45 / $5.95

Cinnamon Honey Breve $5.50 / $5.95 / $6.50

Banana Dream Breve $5.50 / $5.95 / $6.50

Lemonades & Tea

Prices are listed as small / medium / large / extra large.

Regular Lemonade $1.50 / $1.75 / $2 / $3

Flavored Lemonade $2.05 / $2.30 / $2.55 / $4

Sweet or Unsweet Tea $1.50 / $1.75 / $2 / $3

Flavored Tea $2.05 / $2.30 / $2.55 / $4

Fruit Smoothies

Small $5.75 / Large $6.95. Flavors: Strawberry, Strawberry Banana, Mango, Piña Colada, Mango Strawberry and Mango Colada. Mix and match, or combine them all for a tropical blend!

Blended Frappés

Small $5.75 / Large $6.95. Made with milk or coffee. Flavors: Vanilla Bean, Java Mocha Chip, Caramel, Cotton Candy, Signature Coquito and Signature Cookie Chai.

Red Bull Mixers

Small $6.50 / Large $8.75. Flavors: Hawaiian Charge-Up, Strawberry Re-Volt, Passion Fruit Rush, Bahama Breeze, Sunrise Mimosa, Strawberries & Cream, Dragon Rush and Blue Coconut Surge. Or create your own!

Flavored Syrups

$0.55 each. Caramel, French Vanilla, Hazelnut, Chocolate, White Chocolate, Cinnamon, Brown Sugar, Almond Roca, Cheesecake, Butter Pecan, Spiced Brown Sugar, Coconut, Passion Fruit, Peach, Pineapple, Sour Candy, Strawberry, Blueberry, Dragon Fruit, Raspberry, Blue Raspberry, Watermelon and Green Apple.

Sugar-free options marked on the printed menu: Caramel, French Vanilla, Hazelnut and Chocolate.

Ask us about new drinks, seasonal drink specials, catering and special orders. Follow @CastrosCafeFL on Facebook and Instagram for daily updates.